Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

 

iHelp International Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

Your privacy is very important to us and this policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.  This policy should be read in conjunction with our terms and conditions which can be found on our website at https://ihelp.live/legal/terms-and-conditions/ (Terms).  Unless the context requires otherwise, capitalised terms in this policy (such as Professional and Service User) have the same meaning as in our Terms.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act or other applicable law.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This privacy policy was last updated on 28 February 2018.

 

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

You are under no obligation to provide any personal information to us.  However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services or functionality.  You can stop the collection of your personal information by cancelling your iHelp account, or by ceasing to use our products and services. 

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND DISPLAY ON THE WEBSITE

SERVICE USERS

As a Service User, we collect personal information provided by you when you set up an account with iHelp, including the user name you select when setting up an account (whether personally identifiable or not) and your date of birth.  If you do not want to be personally identifiable, please do not include information that might identify you as part of your user name. 

Professionals with registered iHelp accounts may view your profile and the limited information provided by you on this profile (i.e. your user name and date of birth). 

PROFESSIONALS

As a Professional, we collect personal information provided by you when you register to set up an iHelp account, including your:

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under 13 years of age or allow such persons to become a Service User.  If you are aware that we have collected personal information from a child under 13 years of age, please let us know by contacting us at contact@ihelp.live and we will delete that information.  We do not allow anyone under 18 years of age to use iHelp without parental consent.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:

You can unsubscribe from any marketing communications from us by following the instructions on any communications sent to you.  You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this privacy policy.

 

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

As a Service User, if you engage in communication with a Professional through iHelp, you may voluntarily provide, or be asked by the Professional to provide, personal information to facilitate the Professional’s provision of services to you. 

It is your choice to disclose your personal information to Professionals and to communicate further with Professionals, however, there is no obligation to do so.  Before you disclose any personal information to a Professional directly, we suggest you ask the Professional for his, her or its privacy policy. 

 

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information we hold.  However, we will not be held responsible for any unauthorised access to your personal information.

You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used in relation to our products and services.  Please do not disclose your password to third parties.  Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at contact@ihelp.live.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website. 

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us here: contact@ihelp.live.

 

© 2020 iHelp. All Rights Reserved.